Accident Teratorn Tierra II unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39090

Date:Saturday 21 April 1984
Time:19:00
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Hawker Flying
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 3113HF2T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chico, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHT WAS BEING TEST FLOWN AFTER ALTERATIONS TO THE ACFT & ITS FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM. THE PLT PUT THE ACFT THROUGH SOME MANEUVERS AND DURING ONE OF THEM, DESCRIBED BY WITNESSES AS A CHANDELLE, THE ACFT NOSED DOWN & CRASHED INTOTHE GROUND. THE ACFT DOVE FROM ABOUT 300 FT AGL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN ELEVATOR CONTROL SEAT HORN HAD FAILED & SEPARATED IN flight. PARTS OF THIS FAILED PART WERE NOT FOUND IN THE WRECKAGE. THIS CONTROL PART HAD BEEN MODIFIED WITH MORE SPACING WASHERS THAN REQUIRED WHICH INCREASED ITS TORSIONAL LOADING. AFTER THIS FAILURE, THE PLT HAD NO CONTROL OVER THE ACFT ELEVATOR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39299