Accident Temco D-16A N88T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39094

Date:Friday 12 July 1991
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Temco D-16A
Owner/operator:Robert G. Rogein
Registration: N88T
MSN: TTN-58
Engine model:Lycoming O-340-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eau Claire, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER/OPERATOR OF THE AIRPLANE HAD REPLACED THE INTERIOR PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT. DURING THE REPLACEMENT OF THE CARPET IT WAS NECESSARY TO REMOVE AND REPLACE THE FUEL SELECTOR LEVERS. DURING THE FIRST TAKEOFF AFTER THE MAINTENANCE, THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO TREES AND THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT FUEL SELECTOR LEVER WAS NOT PROPERLY REPLACED AND THE TANK TO WHICH IT WAS SELECTED DID NOT CONTAIN SUFFICIENT FUEL TO COMPLETE THE PROPOSED FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER REPLACEMENT OF THE FUEL SELECTOR LEVER WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91FA208

Location