Accident Rutan VariEze N707LT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39095

Date:Monday 22 August 1988
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N707LT
MSN: 391
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mariposa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT OBSERVED TO DIVE INTO GRND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED INFLT BREAKUP AND SEPARATION OF CANARDS. EXAM OF CANARDS REVEALED MODIFICATION TO INCREASE CHORD IMPROPERLY DONE, ADDING EXCESS WEIGHT AFT OF CG AND MAKING COMPONENTS SUBJECT TO FLUTTER. ONE MOUNTING BOLT ON RT CANARD FOUND UNDERTORQUED. LOOSENESS PERMITTED FLUTTER INITIATION AT LOWER SPEED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26584