Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N29779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39113

Date:Saturday 20 February 1988
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Edward Hart
Registration: N29779
MSN: 2627
Total airframe hrs:2493 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Spring, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT PRACTICING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT. WITNESSES THOUGHT THE PILOT WAS ENTERING THE PATTERN FOR LANDING AT THE COMPLETION OF THE AEROBATIC PRACTICE. THEY NOTED A POWER REDUCTION AFTER WHICH THE AIRCRAFT ASSUMED AN APPROXIMATE 45 DEGREES NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE THAT CONTINUED UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. POST MORTEM STUDIES SHOWED MARKED ATHEROSCLEROTIC CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE, WITH SIGNIFICANT THREE VESSEL CORONARY ARTERY DISEASE. BOTH THE PATHOLOGIST AND THE PARTICIPATING FAA ASSISTANT REGIONAL FLIGHT SURGEON CONSIDERED THAT THE PILOT PROBABLY HAD A SUDDEN SEVERE INFLIGHT INCAPACITATION IN THIS INSTANCE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25074