Accident Bede BD-5B N42273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39142

Date:Friday 13 April 1984
Time:13:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N42273
MSN: 1749
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:HONDA CIVIC EB3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinleyville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mckinleyville, CA (ACV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE ACFT TOOK OFF, WITNESSES OBSERVED IT ENTER A LEFT TURN, PITCH NOSE UP, THEN ENTER A ROLLING/VERTICAL DESCENT & IMPACT AT THE EDGE OF A SURF. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE & ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT/PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. A TEST PLT REPORTED THAT IN SPIN TESTS AT 10,000 FT, THE ACFT REQUIRED UP TO 2000 FT FOR RECOVERY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39291