Accident Stits SA-6B Flut-R-Bug N4203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39153

Date:Thursday 23 August 1990
Time:13:00
Type:Stits SA-6B Flut-R-Bug
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4203
MSN: P2159
Total airframe hrs:74 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE UNREGISTERED, NON-CERTIFICATED HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW, INVERTED ATTITUDE WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TO BE LOW AND SLOW, AND STALL WHILE TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, STRUCTURE, AND FLIGHT CONTROLS FOUND NO EVIDENCE OF A PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24025_