Accident Stinson 108-3 N6009M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39156

Date:Saturday 19 February 1994
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Hinsdale, Terry L.
Registration: N6009M
MSN: 108-4009
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AT NIGHT, FLYING TOWARD THE AIRPORT AT A LOW ALTITUDE IN VFR CONDITIONS. SOON THEREAFTER, IT STRUCK A 45-FOOT-HIGH POWERLINE & CRASHED. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ABOUT 3-3/4 MILES WEST OF THE AIRPORT. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREEXISTING AIRFRAME OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE PILOT'S PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE CONTAINED AN ENDORSEMENT THAT RESTRICTED HIM FROM FLYING AT NIGHT, SINCE HE HAD NOT RECEIVED ANY NIGHT INSTRUCTION BEFORE APPLYING FOR THE CERTIFICATE. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF HIS BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.18%.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGMENT AND PERFORMANCE DUE TO ALCOHOL, WHICH LED TO HIS IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TRAINING/CERTIFICATION FOR FLYING AT NIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA128

Location