Accident Stinson 108-2 N9455K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39160

Date:Saturday 27 March 1982
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9455K
MSN: 10824551
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan Hill, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Hose, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED MAKING REPEATED LOW PASSES IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE. THIS WAS ALSO CLOSE TO THE HOME OF ONE OF THE PASSENGERS. THE FINAL PASS WAS MADE IN A WESTERLY DIRECTION OVER A DAM AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL. JUST BEYOND THE DAM, THE PILOT MADE A STEEP CLIMB TO AVOID A KNOLL OR HILL. COMING OUT OF THIS MANEUVER, HE HEADED SOUTH AT A SLOW SPEED, DIRECTLY INTO A BOXED OR BLIND CANYON. HE MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN WITHIN THE CONFINES OF THE CANYON AND CRASHED INTO TREES JUST AFTER COMING OUT OF THE TURN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02327