Accident Stinson 108-2 N232C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39163

Date:Sunday 19 February 1989
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N232C
MSN: 3232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glen Falls, NY (GFL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CREW OF BEECH A36, N1DG, TOOK OFF FROM RWY 30 AT THE (UNCONTROLLED) WARREN COUNTY airport ON AN INSTRUMENT INSTRUCTIONAL flight. AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO TURN RIGHT & BEGIN CLIMBING. AT ABOUT THAT SAME TIME, A STINSON 108-2, N232C, WAS RETURNING TO THE airport FROM THE NORTHEAST. FROM THAT DIRECTION, THE STINSON WOULD HAVE BEEN FLYING TOWARD THE SUN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TWO ACFT CONVERGED & COLLIDED ABOUT 1 MI NORTH OF THE ARPT. CAUSE: FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE AND AVOID EACH OTHER. RELATED FACTORS WERE: FAILURE OF THE BEECH AIRCREW TO MAKE A NORMAL LEFT TURN OUT OF TRAFFIC AND THE STINSON PILOT'S VISUAL PERCEPTION DUE TO SUNGLARE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27790