Accident Sterns Longster N891DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39173

Date:Monday 1 July 1991
Time:19:22 LT
Type:Sterns Longster
Owner/operator:Dick R. Stearns
Registration: N891DS
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mayville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mayville, NY (D79)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING THE EXPERIMENTAL, HOME-BUILT AIRPLANE FOR THE FIRST TIME. HE EXPRESSED RESERVATIONS ABOUT FLYING THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT'S FAMILY ARRIVED AT THE AIRPORT WITH A VIDEO CAMERA TO RECORD THE FLIGHT. AFTER MUCH HESITATION, THE PILOT TOOK OFF. HE CIRCLED THE AIRPORT FOR SEVERAL MINUTES AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THEN THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SPUN INTO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AND SPIN AT A LOW ALTITUDE. ALSO CAUSAL TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF EXPERIENCE OF THE PILOT IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91DFJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91DFJ01

Location