Accident Parker Teenie Two N106TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39174

Date:Saturday 1 February 1986
Time:17:20
Type:Parker Teenie Two
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N106TD
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 1500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Owasso, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owasso, OK (OK16)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT IN A STEEP TURN WHILE PRACTICING LAZY EIGHT MANEUVERS. THE LAST TURN WAS VERY STEEP AT LOW ALT AND THE ACFT DISAPPEARED BEHIND TREES. THE PLT WAS REPORTEDLY CHECKING THE ACFT'S STABILITY FOR THE OWNER. THE GROUND IMPACT ANGLE WAS 65-85 DEGREES AND THE ACFT ONLY MOVED ABOUT 4 FT AFTER IMPACT CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32854