Accident Stephens VORTEX N9261N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39175

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1998
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Stephens VORTEX
Owner/operator:Howard J. Stephens
Registration: N9261N
MSN: 001
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chinook, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(S71)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was the builder of the gyroplane, had logged about 21 hours of flight time in gyroplanes, but did not have a gyroplane rating. A witness observed the gyroplane's departure and climb-out from the airport. When the gyroplane was approximately 400-500 feet AGL, the witness observed the nose pitch down slightly, then rapidly upward about 40 degrees, then down rapidly about 40 degrees below horizontal then back up as before. The witness said the gyroplane then seemed to fall nearly vertically downward to the ground, and speculated that there was some sort of catastrophic failure to the aircraft. FAA inspectors, however, found no evidence of inflight breakup, or a main rotor blade strike of the empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA091

Location