Accident Staudacher S-600 N600RT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39183

Date:Monday 8 May 1995
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Staudacher S-600
Owner/operator:Janice R. Jones
Registration: N600RT
MSN: 16
Total airframe hrs:330 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Michigan City, IN (MGC
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane in a low pass over the Botsford Airport, then saw it enter a steep left climbing turn before it nosed down and descended to the ground. It impacted the ground in a steep nose down attitude about 200 yards from runway 18/36. Two witnesses reported that as the airplane was climbing, the engine lost power. Examination of the airplane revealed that both wing root leading edges, at the vicinity of the wet wing fuel cells, were ruptured with no evidence of fuel in either cell at the fuel discharge location. The smoke oil tank, located aft of the firewall, was found damaged and ruptured with about a 'quart of fluid' in the bottom of the tank. However, the examination disclosed 'no indications of an internal or external failure to the basic powerplant.'

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95DEI01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95DEI01

Location