Mid-air collision Accident Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon N62505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39232

Date:Monday 11 July 1994
Time:16:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-53E Sea Dragon
Owner/operator:Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation (for US Navy)
Registration: N62505
MSN: ex Bu 162505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kiptopeka, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:NAS Norfolk, VA (NGU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 172RG, N6624R, WAS ON A FLIGHT TO SPOT FISH FROM ABOUT 3500' MSL. IN THE SAME VICINITY, A NAVY Sikorsky MH-53A HELICOPTER WAS ON A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT. THEY COLLIDED IN MIDAIR OVER THE CHESAPEAKE BAY, NEAR KIPTOPEKA, VA. THE 172RG WENT INTO AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT & CRASHED IN THE BAY; THE HELICOPTER WAS LANDED IN A FIELD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE 172RG PILOT HAD CONTACTED THE DR-1 CONTROLLER AT NORFOLK DEPARTURE CONTROL (ATC) AT 1458 EDT. HE WAS ASSIGNED A TRANSPONDER CODE & WAS RECEIVING VFR FLIGHT FOLLOWING. THE HELICOPTER PILOT WAS NOT IN CONTACT WITH ATC & WAS USING A VFR TRANSPONDER CODE OF 1200. TWO CONTROLLER CHANGES OCCURRED AT THE DR-1 POSITION AFTER N6624R ESTABLISHED CONTACT. AT 1610 EDT, THE 2ND CONTROLLER GAVE A RELIEF BRIEFING TO THE 3RD CONTROLLER & REFERENCED THE 172RG. THE HELICOPTER HAD BEEN OPERATING AT ABOUT 500'; THE PILOT THEN MADE A CLIMB (MOMENTARILY) TO ABOUT 6000' TO TEST A FUEL DUMPING SYSTEM. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE HELICOPTER THEN ENTERED A DESCENT & WAS TURNING WHEN IT CONVERGED ON THE 172RG FROM ABOVE & BEHIND. AT ABOUT 1618, THE MIDAIR COLLISION OCCURRED ABOUT 3500' MSL. THERE HAD BEEN NO COMMUNICATION BETWEEN ATC & THE 172RG PILOT FOR ABOUT 33 MINUTES BEFORE THE COLLISION. CAUSE: INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE FLIGHTCREW OF THE HELICOPTER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: FAILURE OF THE DEPARTURE CONTROLLER TO ISSUE A TRAFFIC ADVISORY.
The helicopter was repaired.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X01819