Accident RotorWay Scorpion 133 N4KF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39248

Date:Monday 22 November 1982
Time:10:30
Type:RotorWay Scorpion 133
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4KF
MSN: KF001
Total airframe hrs:29 hours
Engine model:ROTORWAY 133TC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO
Destination airport:Englewood, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER CRASHED WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE PILOT HAD MODIFIED THE COWLING AND HAD ONLY COMPLETED THE FIRST PHASE OF HIS TRAINING IN THIS AIRCRAFT. THE SCHOOL WARNED THE STUDENT NOT TO TRY ADVANCED FLYING WITHOUT MORE INSTRUCTION. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE PILOT REFUELING THE HELICOPTER WITH A PARTIALLY FILLED, 5 GAL CAN OF AUTOMOBILE GASOLINE. HE STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE FUEL TANK WAS NEARLY EMPTY WHEN THE PILOT BEGAN REFUELING. THEREFORE, THE WITNESS ESTIMATED THAT THE HELICOPTER HAD 5 GAL OR LESS ON BOARD WHEN IT TOOK OFF. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE ENGINE USED 8 TO 9 GAL PER HOUR. AFTER FLYING 15 TO 20 MIN, THE HELICOPTER ENTERED A DESCENT AND CRASHED. VIRTUALLY NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE HELICOPTER, AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT FUEL HAD DRAINED OUT AT THE CRASH SITE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04545