Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N6128Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39276

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1991
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Pacific Aviation Group, Inc.
Registration: N6128Q
MSN: S1508
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kahului, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO HAD LOGGED A TOTAL OF 36 FLYING HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL HELICOPTER DURING THE PAST 5 MONTHS, TOOK OFF FOR A PRACTICE FLIGHT APPROXIMATELY 20 MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE HELICOPTER MANEUVERING FROM SIDE TO SIDE AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND HEARD A POPPING OR SPUTTERING NOISE EMANATING FROM THE HELICOPTER PRIOR TO THE COLLISION WITH THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE HIGH, TAIL LOW ATTITUDE. THE FRONT SECTION OF THE SKIDS WAS NOT DAMAGED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT ENTRY INTO AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO PERFORM AN AUTOROTATION. THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA391
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA391

Location