Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N60TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39277

Date:Friday 11 November 1994
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Pacific Shore Aviation
Registration: N60TA
MSN: S1510
Total airframe hrs:1344 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valencia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT FLEW TO THE ASSIGNED PRACTICE AREA, PERFORMED UNDETERMINED MANEUVERS, AND CRASHED INTO A DIRT EMBANKMENT ADJACENT TO AN OPEN FIELD. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED A MAIN ROTOR BLADE (MRB) HAD SEVERED THE TAIL ROTOR ASSEMBLY PRIOR TO THE HELICOPTER COMING TO FINAL REST. THE MRB, THE TAIL ROTOR BLADE ASSEMBLY, THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, AND THE TAIL STINGER WERE FOUND IN THE FIELD UP TO 147 FEET FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE MRB WAS OBSERVED CONED UPWARD AT A 30-DEGREE ANGLE OVER THE OUTBOARD 5-FOOT-LONG PORTION OF ITS SPAN. NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND IN THE HEAVILY FIRE DAMAGED WRECKAGE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL OR STRUCTURAL FAILURE. STRUCTURAL DEFORMATION TO THE FRAME WAS CONSISTENT WITH THE HELICOPTER HAVING IMPACTED THE EMBANKMENT WHILE DESCENDING WITH FORWARD AIRSPEED. NO GROUND SCAR WAS OBSERVED IN THE SOFT DIRT SURROUNDING THE MAIN WRECKAGE. REVIEW OF THE STUDENT'S RECONSTRUCTED FLIGHT TRAINING RECORDS INDICATED THAT POSSIBLE TRAINING DEFICIENCIES EXISTED IN AREAS INCLUDING RESPONDING TO EQUIPMENT MALFUNCTIONS AND CROSSWIND TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a dirt embankment while performing an undetermined maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95FA033

Location