Accident Schleicher ASW 20B N919R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39292

Date:Thursday 12 July 1984
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20B
Owner/operator:Karl H Striedieck
Registration: N919R
MSN: 20621
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ephrata, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ephrata Municipal Airport (EPH/KEPH)
Destination airport:Ephrata Municipal Airport (EPH/KEPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A 'GAGGLE' OF ABOUT 7 GLIDERS WERE MANEUVERING IN A THERMAL WHEN N919R TRIED TO JOIN THE GROUP. THEIR AIRSPEED WAS ABOUT 55 KNOTS AND HIS WAS ESTIMATED AT ABOUT 80 KNOTS. THE LEADING EDGE OF THE LEFT WING OF N919R CONTACTED THE TRAILING EDGE OF N17KS RIGHT WING

ASW 20 N919R THEN ENTERED AN INVERTED SPIN FROM WHICH IT DID NOT RECOVER AND CRASHED STILL INVERTED. NO PARACHUTE WAS OBSERVED TO DEPLOY. PILOT KILLED

N17KS MADE A SUCCESSFUL LANDING WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT AT THE AIRPORT OF DEPARTURE.

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40502 [NTSB Identification: SEA84FA172B]
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=919R
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw203.htm