Accident Rowley P-40F N42915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39330

Date:Sunday 2 July 2000
Time:19:35
Type:Rowley P-40F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42915
MSN: 0001
Total airframe hrs:504 hours
Engine model:Cuyuna 808L-100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:00V
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a low fly-by over runway 33, and as the airplane reached the departure end, the engine lost power. Witnesses said that the pilot made a left turn back towards runway 15. Subsequently the airplane hit wires, impacted terrain, cart wheeled, came to rest against a transmission pole, and burned. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the gear reduction assembly had failed. The pilot had designed and built the airplane in 1986.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate decision to turn back (low altitude) towards the runway for a forced landing. A contributing factor was the total loss of engine power due to a reduction gear failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21432&key=1