Accident Rosenmayer SKYRANGER S/C N830CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39341

Date:Sunday 7 August 1988
Time:08:20
Type:Rosenmayer SKYRANGER S/C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N830CR
MSN: 83012SC
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN HAPI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maryland Hgts, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES OBSERVED THE A/C MAKING A TURN WHEN THE WINGS CAME OFF AND THE A/C NOSE-DIVED TO THE GROUND WITH THE WINGS 'FLOATING' DOWN AFTER THE A/C. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FOUND A FATIGUE CRACK 1/3 THE CIRCUMFERENCE WITH INSTANTANEOUS CRACKING ON THE REMAINDER CIRCUMFERENCE OF THE RIGHT WING LIFT STRUT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26639