Accident Ronald Houk RD-1 N4741A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39343

Date:Monday 12 August 1985
Time:19:30
Type:Ronald Houk RD-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4741A
MSN: 100
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOME BUILT GYROCOPTER WAS BEING FLOWN BY THE OWNER/BUILDER/DESIGNER WHO HAD AN AIRPLANE, SINGLE-ENG, LAND RATING. SHORTLY AFTER THE GYROCOPTER TOOK OFF, THE ENG WAS OPERATING AT A HIGH RPM WHEN A WITNESS HEARD A POP/NOISE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE GYROCOPTER CRASHED IN A CORN FIELD ABOUT 1-1/2 MI FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT. THE MAIN WRECKAGE WAS FOUND INVERTED. ONE ROTOR BLADE, THE OIL COOLER & THE LEFT VERTICAL STABILIZER & RUDDER WERE FOUND 60 TO 150 FT FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. BOTH OF THE WOODEN PROP BLADES HAD SHATTERED. THE OIL COOLER HAD BEEN INSTALLED BELOW THE ENG & JUST FORWARD OF THE PROP. ITS UPPER SIDE HAD BEEN ATTACHED WITH A SINGLE SOLID MOUNT USING AN 'L' SHAPED ALUMINUM STRAP. ITS LOWER SIDE WAS FASTENED WITH A SEMIFLEXIBLE MOUNTING. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE UPPER MOUNT HAD FAILED & ALLOWED THE OIL COOLER TO MOVE AFT INTO THE PLANE OF ROTATION OF THE PROP BLADES. EXCEPT FOR THE OIL COOLER BRACKET, NO PRE- ACCIDENT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37580