Accident Robinson R22 Mariner N113CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39404

Date:Monday 3 June 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Bearing Sea Reindeer Products
Registration: N113CF
MSN: 1428M
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1094 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:32 miles southeast of Mekoryuk, Nunivak Island, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, AK (KMYU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had departed to pick up a company worker about 35 miles south of the departure point on a remote island. The wreckage was located the following day, partially submerged and floating in a small lake. The helicopter received damage consistent with a significant vertical descent onto the lake. The rotor system was undamaged. The wreckage examination revealed particulate contamination in the fuel system. The helicopter was routinely fueled from barrels and hand pumped through a water/separator type filter. Examination of the water separator revealed water and sediment in the filter bowl. A sample of fuel from the fuel barrel contained particulate contamination. Following the accident, the engine was removed and placed in a test stand where it was started. The engine produced full power until the left magneto failed internally due to corrosion from water immersion.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel contamination found in the fuel supply and helicopter fuel system. Factors in the accident were the pilot's inadequate filtration (servicing of the helicopter) of the fuel supply, and the pilot's inadequate performance of emergency procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96FA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96FA081
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=113CF

Location