Accident Robinson R22B N8017D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39434

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1991
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22B
Owner/operator:Clayton W. Farrar
Registration: N8017D
MSN: 1009
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:868 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carmel, Hamilton County, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN INACTIVE PRIVATE PILOT WITH 150 AIRPLANE HOURS RESUMED FLYING WITH INSTRUCTION LEADING TO A HELICOPTER RATING AFTER 35 HOURS IN TYPE. ON HIS FIRST FLIGHT SINCE THE CHECK DATE, THE PILOT RENTED A HELICOPTER FOR A SIGHTSEEING EXCURSION. WITNESSES RECOUNTED A TAKEOFF AND DEPARTURE WITH LOW ENGINE AND ROTOR RPM. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED UPRIGHT, ONE HALF MILE FROM TAKEOFF IN A STEEP DESCENT; LOW ROTOR ENERGY WAS EVIDENT. NO MECHANICAL OR MATERIAL FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYING REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM FOR TAKEOFF, FAILURE TO ABORT TAKEOFF AND LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN HELICOPTERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91FA228
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8017D

Location