Incident Robertson B1-RD unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39436

Date:Saturday 21 May 1983
Time:17:32
Type:Robertson B1-RD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: unreg.
MSN: 115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Enfield, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHTS COLLIDED AT ABOUT 300-500 FT AGL APPROACHING THE FIELD TO LAND. THE VEHICLES HAD BEEN OBSERVED FLYING INFORMATION. IN AN ATTEMPT TO MANEUVER DURING THE APPROACH A MIX-UP OCCURRED AND THE VEHICLES COLLIDED WHICH DISABLED THE AIRFRAMES AND THEY CRASHED IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X43122&key=1