Accident Raven S-55A N4062H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39460

Date:Saturday 6 October 1990
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven S-55A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4062H
MSN: S55A-864
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bernalillo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE DRIFTING WITH THE WIND DURING A BALLOON FIESTA. WITNESSES SAID THE BALLOON STRUCK POWER LINES ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, AND BURST INTO FLAMES. THE CHASE CREW SAID ONE OF THE MEN TRIED TO SLIDE DOWN A ROPE BUT LOST HIS GRIP AND FELL TO THE TERRAIN. THE WITNESSES SAID THE OTHER MAN GRABBED THE POWER LINE AND HELD ON FOR A SHORT TIME, THEN FELL TO THE TERRAIN. CAUSE: THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT, RESULTING IN AN INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH POWER LINES.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24451