Accident Rans S-10 Sakota N108AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39464

Date:Saturday 26 June 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10 Sakota
Owner/operator:Francis Pechanec
Registration: N108AN
MSN: 0290087
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Crosse, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Timkin, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An aircraft similar in description to the accident airplane was seen by a witness performing 'loops' on June 26, 1999 at 1230 central daylight time. The witness saw the airplane north of her home, which was located 2-3 miles south of the accident site. The airplane was found 2 miles east and 1-1/2 miles south of La Crosse, Kansas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight properties of the Rans S-10 Sakota were described in the aircraft's manual as, '...There is a slightly higher rate of speed decay in zero thrust mode and potential for high sink rates due to the 9.4 lb. wing loading. In pitch, the S-10 is neutral.' No mechanical anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: directional control not maintained by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99FA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99FA202

Location