ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39494
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 1 April 1984 |
Time: | 09:05 |
Type: | Pterodactyl Ascender II |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | unreg. |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Palm Bay, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLTS OF 2 ULTRALIGHT VEHICLES WERE ACCOMPANYING EACH OTHER & WERE FLYING WEST AT 500 FT AGL IN CALM AIR WHEN AN ACFT CROSSED AHEAD OF THEIR FLT PATH. THE ACFT WAS ESTIMATE TO BE FLYING AT ABOUT 140 KTS & APRX 40 FT ABOVE THE ULTRALIGHTS' ALT. THE SURVIVING PLT STATED THAT HE CLIMBED TO CROSS ABOVE THE ACFT'S FLT PATH. HOWEVER, THE OTHER ULTRALIGHT, A PTERODACTYL ASCENDER II, CONTINUED STRAIGHT AHEAD & CROSSED ABOUT 10 SEC BEHIND THE ACFT. AFTER CROSSING THE ACFT'S FLT PATH, THE ASCENDER WAS SEEN TO SLOW DOWN & DRIFT TO THE RIGHT, THEN ENTER A SPIN & CRASH. REPORTEDLY, A PORTION OF THE RIGHT WING HAD FAILED BEFORE THE ULTRALIGHT CRASHED. NO PREEXISTING CRACKS WERE FOUND. ALL FACTURES WERE TYPICAL OF THOSE PRODUCED BY OVERSTRESS. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39335 