Accident Pitcher W-8 N13PE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39527

Date:Saturday 20 May 1995
Time:12:57 LT
Type:Pitcher W-8
Owner/operator:Bryant N. Worsham
Registration: N13PE
MSN: 72
Engine model:ROLLS-ROYCE C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED IN THE HOMEBUILT EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE THAT HE PURCHASED 2 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THAT THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF AND THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE TURNED LEFT, NOSED DOWN, AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. EXAMINATION REVEALED NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OF THE ENGINE. NO FUEL WAS DETECTED IN CARBURETOR, AND THE ENGINE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A MECHANICAL FUEL PUMP. THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP MOUNTED ON THE FIREWALL CONTAINED FUEL, AND WHEN TESTED, OPERATED NORMALLY. EXAMINATION OF THE COCKPIT REVEALED THAT OF THE FOUR SWITCHES AND FOUR FUSES, ONLY THE MASTER SWITCH WAS LABELED. THE MASTER SWITCH FUSE FILAMENT WAS OBSERVED TO BE BROKEN.

Probable Cause: an electrical system problem that resulted in a blown (failed) fuze and an inoperative electric fuel pump, which in turn resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power; and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95LA115

Location