Accident Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne III N542TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39550

Date:Friday 28 June 1985
Time:01:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne III
Owner/operator:Atlanta Air Service
Registration: N542TW
MSN: 42-8001052
Total airframe hrs:1516 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Teterbory, NJ (TEB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND A POLE SHORT OF THE RWY DURING A NIGHT VFR APPROACH TO LAND. THE PLT CHANGED FROM RWY 18 TO 36 DURING THE APPROACH. HE WAS SEEN LOW & FAST ON DWNWIND WHICH ENDED IN A STEEP DESCENDING TURN TO GROUND CONTACT. THE TWR HAD OVERIED THE PLT DURING THE INITIAL APPROACH BECAUSE OF HIS SPEED AND HIGH ALTITUDE. THE PLT REPLIED THAT HE WOULD BE DOWN AND REQUESTED A CHANGE OF RWY. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS FROM 150 DEGREES AT 7 KTS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36659