Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2317N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39562

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1988
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Beaver Aviation Services
Registration: N2317N
MSN: 3879A0785
Total airframe hrs:2771 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Enon Valley, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Beaver Falls, PA (G01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE NOSE WAS OBSERVED TO DROP AND A LEFT ROTATION STARTED. ONE WITNESS SAID THE ROTATION STOPPED BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED BEHIND A TREE LINE. THE AIRCRAFT CAUGHT FIRE WITHIN ONE MINUTE OF IMPACT AND BURNED. THE PRIVATE PILOT WORKING ON COMMERCIAL MANEUVERS AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WERE FATALLY INJURED. THE COCKPIT AREA WAS DESTROYED BY FIRE. NO PRE-EXISTING PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. COMPANY POLICY WAS TO TERMINATE ALL MANEUVERS AT 500 FT AGL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS MANEUVERING AT STEEP ANGLES OF BANK AND BELOW 500 FT AGL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26055_