Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2459K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39587

Date:Sunday 10 July 1988
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Cook's Flying Service
Registration: N2459K
MSN: 38-79A0642
Total airframe hrs:3285 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Electra, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (F14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT'S LOGBOOK INDICATED HE HAD A CHECKOUT ON STEEP TURNS AND SPINS TWO MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. HE ALSO LOGGED FOUR LANDINGS DURING THE SAME ONE-HALF HOUR FLIGHT. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE COMPLETE A THREE TURN SPIN AND SAW IT START TO RECOVER BEFORE HE LOST SIGHT OF IT BEHIND A HILL. HE DID NOT SEE ANY DUST OR FIRE AND ASSUMED IT HAD RECOVERED UNTIL SEVERAL DAYS LATER WHEN HE HEARD AN AIRPLANE WAS MISSING. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED LEVEL TERRAIN IN A NOSE LOW, RIGHT WING SLIGHTLY DOWN FROM AN APPROXIMATE 45 DEGREE ANGLE DOWN FLIGHT PATH. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26236