Accident Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375 N6177A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39594

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1990
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Brave 375
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6177A
MSN: 36-8102017
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Woonsocket, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Woonsocket, SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLTS OF TWO PA-36 AGRICULTURAL APPLICATION ACFT (N3634E & N6177A) WERE SPRAYING ADJACENT FIELDS. THE ACFT WERE OWNED AND OPERATED BY A FATHER AND SON TEAM. THE PLTS HAD PREBRIEFED TO SPRAY WITH EAST/WEST SWATH RUNS. HOWEVER, DURING THE FLIGHT, THE PLT OF N3634E CHANGED TO NORTH/SOUTH RUN(S). SUBSEQUENTLY, THE TWO ACFT CONVERGED AND COLLIDED AS EACH WAS PULLING UP AT THE END OF A SWATH RUN. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N3634E TO FOLLOW THE BRIEFED PLAN OF OPERATION, AND FAILURE OF BOTH PILOTS TO SEE-AND-AVOID EACH OTHER (INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT).

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23122