Accident Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300 N82644,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39601

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1989
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300
Owner/operator:Brett Barber
Registration: N82644
MSN: 36-7760126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Agar, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Onida, SD (98D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT COMPLETED A SMOKE DISPENSING RUN FROM WEST TO EAST ALONG THE NORTH EDGE OF A FIELD TO BE SPRAYED. THERE IS A POWERLINE ALONG THE NORTH EDGE OF THE FIELD. UPON COMPLETION OF THE SMOKE RUN THE PILOT EXECUTED A LEFT TURNAROUND. AT THE COMPLETION OF THE TURNAROUND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE POWERLINE AND CRASHED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WITH THE POWERLINES. THE POWERLINE IS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28283