Accident Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave N57577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39605

Date:Sunday 10 October 1993
Time:16:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:Mcqueen, Buster A.
Registration: N57577
MSN: 36-7560115
Engine model:CONTINENTAL 6-285-CA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Estelline, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Memphis, TX (F21)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE AERIAL APPLICATION TURN AROUND MANEUVER THE LEFT WING STRUCK COTTON TRAILERS AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY HIT TRUCKS PARKED AT A COTTON GIN. AFTER THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST, AS THE PILOT RELEASED THE EMERGENCY EXIT DOOR, HE FELL FROM THE INVERTED AIRPLANE TO THE GROUND. HE WAS SATURATED BY THE CHEMICAL LOAD WHICH SPILLED FROM THE AIRPLANE'S HOPPER. CHEMICAL BURNS AND PARAQUAT DICHLORIDE TOXICITY WERE REPORTED AS THE CAUSE OF DEATH. ACCORDING TO THE REGIONAL FLIGHT SURGEON, THERE WERE NO TRAUMATIC INJURIES SUFFERED DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE.

Probable Cause: CLEARANCE NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA009

Location