Accident Cessna 210E N3ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39685

Date:Tuesday 16 August 1988
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3ME
MSN: 21058672
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2035 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Bonneville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oroville, WA (0S7)
Destination airport:Orchards, WA (OS6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A FLT FROM OROVILLE TO ORCHARDS, WA, THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 25 TO 30 MI EAST OF THE DESTN WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH TREES & CRASHED. IMPACT OCCURRED APRX 100 FT BELOW THE TOP OF A RIDGELINE AT AN ELEV OF ABOUT 1755 FT. A WITNESS, WHO HEARD THE CRASH, RPRTD THE AREA WAS COVERED WITH HEAVY FOG. HE HEARD THE ACFT COMING FROM THE EAST, THEN SAW IT FLYING JUST ABOVE THE TREES AT AN ALT OF APRX 60 FT AGL. IT DISAPPEARED IN FOG TO THE WEST & CRASHED ABOUT 15 SECONDS LATER WHILE ON A SOUTHERLY HDG. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS OF THE ACFT WERE EVIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26701