Accident Cessna 150L N19007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39686

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1989
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N19007
MSN: 15074087
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, MS (ORO)
Destination airport:(ORO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE PLT TOOK OFF, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A CLIMB, WHICH CONTINUED UNTIL THE ACFT WAS OUT OF SIGHT. ABOUT 3 TO 5 MIN LATER, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN AN UNUSUALLY HIGH RATE OF DESCENT & IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE UNTIL IMPACT. NO PRE-ACDNT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE PLT WAS RPRTD TO BE DISTRESSED BY ALLEGATION OF A RECENT ILLEGAL ACTIVITY. IN A LETTER TO HIS PARENTS, HE ALLUDED TO TAKING HIS LIFE. CAUSE: SUICIDE. THE PILOT'S EMOTIONAL STATE OF DISTRESS WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29646