Accident Glasair II FG N87CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39690

Date:Friday 20 August 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II FG
Owner/operator:Klein,cletus G.
Registration: N87CK
MSN: 1078
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Grange, GA (KLGC)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed by a witness on downwind. The engine was heard backfiring. Another witness observed the airplane at about 200 feet agl, and the fuselage was moving back and forth from left to right. The airplane was very slow with a slight nose-up attitude. The airplane rolled right, nosed over, and disappeared from view before colliding with the terrain. The airplane was destroyed. The private pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The fuel selector pointer was found positioned halfway between the main fuel tank position and the header tank position.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VSO) DURING A FORCED LANDING, RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL (STALL), AND SUBSEQUENT IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR VALVE RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA93FA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA93FA180