Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N89U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39693

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1988
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Ketchikan Air Service
Registration: N89U
MSN: 160
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:15639 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kasaan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Thorne River, AK (KTB)
Destination airport:(KXA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PLT PLANNED TO LAND AT A SEAPLANE BASE THAT WAS LOCATED IN A BOWL-SHAPED COVE. DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG ON WATER SWELLS & THE PLT ELECTED TO GO AROUND. WITNESSES RPRTD THAT DRG THE GO-AROUND, THE PLT INITIATED A STEEP TURN WHILE STILL AT LOW ALT TO AVOID BUILDINGS & RISING TERRAIN. HOWEVER, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP DSCNT & CRASHED ON A WOODEN WALKWAY ALONG THE SHORELINE NEAR THE SEAPLANE DOCK. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS EVIDENT.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X27506&key=1
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dhc-2.com/id11113.htm]