Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N67694,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39696

Date:Thursday 12 December 1996
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Taquan Air Service
Registration: N67694
MSN: 924
Total airframe hrs:20640 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Port Johnson, AK
Destination airport:(KKTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the passenger, he and the pilot had just taken off, and as they were climbing out over an open water portion of a bay, the pilot said, 'here comes a gust.' Reportedly, the pilot added engine power, and the airplane began descending. The right wing started to dip, and the nose started to drop. The pilot had the control yoke turned all the way to the left, then yelled that they were going in. The airplane crashed in the water, and the passenger exited the airplane through the windshield. He did not see the pilot. The deceased pilot was found still strapped in his seat several days later, when a portion of the wreckage was recovered.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with terrain (water). A factor associated with the accident was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA014

Location