Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8408V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39748

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1992
Time:23:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Hollis C. White
Registration: N8408V
MSN: 32-8106077
Total airframe hrs:1388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING HIS THIRD VOR RWY 26 APCH FOLLOWING TWO EARLIER MISSED APPROACHES. INBOUND FROM THE FAF THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY TURNED TO A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION, 90 DEG LEFT OF THE FINAL APCH COURSE, DESCENDING THRU 1,500 FT. AT AN ALTITUDE OF 1,000 FT THE PLT REPORTED EXECUTING A MISSED APPROACH, AND THE ALTITUDE CONTINUED TO DECREASE. THE CONTROLLER BROADCASTED A LOW ALTITUDE ALERT, AND THE PLT RESPONDED HE WAS CLIMBING. THE PLT TURNED LEFT TO AN EASTERLY DIRECTION, AND THE ALTITUDE HAD LOWERED TO 700 FT. THE PILOT WAS ADVISED HE WAS PROCEEDING IN THE WRONG DIRECTION, AND THE CONTROLLER STATED '...I SUGGEST YOU AH REINTERCEPT THE VOR FINAL APPROACH COURSE IF ABLE.' THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE MOUNTAIN AT 900 FT MSL, 6 MI EAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE PLLT LIVED 1 MI FROM THE AIRPORT, AND RECEIVED HIS FLIGHT TRAINING FROM AIRPORTS LOCAL TO HIS RESIDENCE. THE PILOT HAD EARLIER TOLD HIS CFI THAT DURING A VOR APCH TO THE AIRPORT AT CIRCLING MINIMUMS HE COULD NOT LOCATE THE ARPT & ELECTED TO LOOK FOR THE ARPT RATHER THAN EXECUTE A MISSED APPROACH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED INSTRUMENT MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURE, AND HIS FAILURE TO INITIATE A TIMELY CLIMB AFTER BEING GIVEN A LOW ALTITUDE ALERT. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CONTROLLER'S FAILURE TO TAKE POSITIVE ACTION WHEN DRASTIC MEASURES WERE REQUIRED, THE LOW CEILING, DARK NIGHT, AND SURROUNDING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA201

Location