Accident Piper PA-32-300 N5233S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39749

Date:Wednesday 17 July 1991
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Darryl Rhodes & James Hanenber
Registration: N5233S
MSN: 32-40929
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3138 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Palms Springs, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE FAILED DURING A VISUAL APPROACH FOR LANDING THE PILOT EXECUTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT HE NEGLECTED TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE AIRCRAFT'S STALL SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN ROUGH TERRAIN. AN EXAMINATION OF THE POWER PLANT AFTER THE ACCIDENT DISCLOSED THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO IMPULSE COUPLING FLYWEIGHTS STRUCK THE STOP PINS. THE FLYWEIGHT-STOP PIN IMPACT SEIZED THE MAGNETO AND SHEARED THE ACCESSORY DRIVE GEAR ALIGNMENT DOWEL. THIS FAILURE RESULTED IN THE UNCOUPLING THE ACCESSORY DRIVE TRAIN AND THE ENGINE FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE AIRCRAFT'S STALL SPEED AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE, MAGNETO AND ACCESSORY DRIVE GEAR, THE ROUGH TERRAIN CONDITIONS OVER WHICH THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE PILOT-IN-COMMANDS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA315