Accident Piper PA-32-300 N1099X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39754

Date:Friday 7 March 1986
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:M & M Flying Service
Registration: N1099X
MSN: 32-7540143
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2010 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-KIA5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andalusia, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Andalusia, AL (79J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT FLT WAS TO BE THE LAST IN A SERIES OF FLT TESTS. THIS FLT WAS FOR THE PURPOSE OF DETERMINING THE LANDING CHARACTERISTICS OF THE ACFT WITH A COMBINATION SPEED/STOL KIT INSTALLED. WHEN THE FAA FLT TEST PLT FAILED TO RETURN FROM THE MISSION A SEARCH WAS STARTED. THE ACFT HAD BEEN SEEN SPINNING BY 3 WITNESSES WHO ALSO SAW THE PLT JUMP FROM THE ACFT AT LOW ALT. THE PLT WORE A PARACHUTE BUT IT WAS NOT DEPLOYED AND HE WAS FATALLY INJURED. THE PLTS CLOTHING HAD OIL SPLATTERS WHICH CHEMICALLY TESTED THE SAME AS THE OIL USED FOR BALLAST IN THE ACFT. THERE WERE NO OIL CONTAINERSNEAR THE BODY WHICH WAS ABOUT 20 YDS FROM THE ACFT WRECKAGE. THE BALLAST WAS IMPROPERLY SECURED IN THE ACFT AND HAD NOT BEEN INSPECTED BY FAA. THE FAA INSPECTOR DID NO EVALUATION OR INSTRUCTING ON THE CONDUCT OF THESE TESTS. THE OWNER SAID HE HAD PERFORMED THE SAME TESTS AS ATTEMPTED BUT THERE WERE NO RECORDS CONCERNING THESE TESTS. THE EXIT DOOR JETTISON FUNCTION REQUIRED 3 PROCEDURAL STEPS FOR EGRESS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32991