Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N7205L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39784

Date:Friday 28 September 1984
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Aero Services Corporation
Registration: N7205L
MSN: 31-716
Total airframe hrs:9321 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paonia, Delta County, Colorado [at 38°52′3″N 107°35′ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grand Junction , Colorado (GJT/KGJT)
Destination airport:Paonia, Delta County, Colorado
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. AS THE AIRCRAFT APPROACHED A CREST OF A RIDGE, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO BUFFET AND THEN ENCOUNTERED A DOWN SLOPE WIND CONDITION. THE COMBINATION OF APPROACHING A STALL AND ENCOUNTERING A DOWNDRAFT FORCED THE AIRCRAFT INTO TREES.

REGISTRATION N7205L CANCELLED BY THE FAA ON MARCH 28, 1986

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN84FA303 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X41030&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7205L
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1984/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-paonia-1-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/co/N7205L/