Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N55999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39817

Date:Sunday 20 March 1994
Time:22:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Sunshine Flying Club
Registration: N55999
MSN: 28R-7335329
Total airframe hrs:5798 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During IFR arrival, the flight was cleared for an ILS Runway 32 Approach. The pilot(s) acknowledged the clearance & initiated the approach. Radio transmissions from the airplane became unreadable as the approach was continued. Radar data showed that on final approach, the airplane deviated laterally (S-turned) through the final approach course (as if the pilot was overcorrecting). At about 400' MSL & 1 mile from the runway, the flight deviated to the left & began a non-standard missed approach. An alternate IFR missed approach procedure was issued & the pilot(s) acknowledged by clicking the mike button; however, the alternate missed approach instruction was not followed. Radar data showed the airplane flew a southerly course for about 2-1/2 miles, then it began turning & radar contact was lost. Witnesses saw the airplane descending through fog in a steep, nose down, right bank attitude before disappearing from view. Engine rpm was heard to increase, then the plane crashed in a boat docking area. The left seat pilot had been issued a private pilot certificate based on his German certificate; he held an instrument rating, but did not have a current medical certificate; no record was found of his previous flight time. The right seat pilot held a commercial & ATP certificate (with instrument rating) & was presumed to be the PIC; a review of his log book revealed the last recorded flight in this make & model of airplane was on 3/27/88.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot(s) to maintain control of the airplane due to spatial disorientation. Factors related to the accident were: A malfunction that resulted in a loss of normal radio transmission, and the pilot(s) lack of recent experience in this make and model of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94FA098