Accident Piper PA-28-181 N6950J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39843

Date:Thursday 21 June 1984
Time:00:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Frank Rosendale
Registration: N6950J
MSN: 28-7690437
Total airframe hrs:2564 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burley, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-RATED PLT WAS EMPLOYED AS AN ACFT CLEANER & HAD ACCESS TO THE IGNITION KEYS OF SEVERAL ACFT, INCLUDING N6950J. EARLIER DURING THE EVENING, HE WAS SEEN CONSUMING BEER. AT ABOUT 0024 PDT, HE TOOK OFF FROM RWY 18. ABOUT 1 MIN LATER, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES & CRASHED APRX 1/2 MI SOUTHEAST OF THE ARPT. THERE WERE LOW CEILINGS & REDUCED VISIBILITY WITH FOG AT THAT TIME. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM. A TOXICOLOGICAL CHECK OF THE PLT'S BLOOD REVEALED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.104%. THE PLT HAD NO AUTHORIZATION TO FLY THE PLANE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40128