Accident Piper PA-28-180D N429HD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39859

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1992
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180D
Owner/operator:Richard E. Mason
Registration: N429HD
MSN: 28-5411
Total airframe hrs:4683 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corry, PA (8G2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT WAS ON CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT TO DESTINATION WITH RUNWAY 09/27 ONLY. WINDS WERE FROM 180 AT 22 KNOTS GUSTING TO 32. FIRST APPROACH TO RUNWAY 27 WAS DESCRIBED BY WITNESSES AS SLOW AND UNSTABLE, AND TERMINATED IN A GO-AROUND. SECOND APPROACH WAS TO RUNWAY 09, AND WAS ALSO DESCRIBED AS SLOW AND UNSTABLE. PILOT WAS APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET AGL WHEN HE INITIATED ANOTHER GO-AROUND AND BEGAN A TURN TO THE NORTH. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ANGLE OF BANK KEPT INCREASING DURING TURN UNTIL AIRPLANE WAS ALMOST INVERTED, AND POINTED AT THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN INDUSTRIAL AREA ADJACENT TO AIRPORT. INVESTIGATION DETERMINED FULL FLAPS WERE SELECTED. OWNERS MANUAL FOR THE AIRPLANE RECOMMENDS PARTIAL OR NO FLAPS FOR STRONG CROSSWIND LANDINGS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92FA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92FA183

Location