Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8366W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39863

Date:Saturday 5 February 1983
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Mid-Tennessee Flying Club
Registration: N8366W
MSN: 28-2563
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4456 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lascassas, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murfreesboro, TN (MBT)
Destination airport:Huntington, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A FIELD ABOUT 8 MILES AFTER A NIGHT TAKEOFF IN IMC WEATHER. NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED SEVERAL BRIEFINGS. DURING HIS FINAL BRIEFING THE POSSIBILITY OF ICING WAS DISCUSSED. THE TAKEOFF TIME WAS ABOUT2030 HRS. THE NASHVILLE WEATHER OBSERVATION AT 2026 REPORT A CEILING OF 300 FT AND VISIBILITY OF 2 MILES IN SNOW AND FOG. RESIDENTS IN THE AREA REPORTED THAT FREEZING RAIN AND SNOW WERE FALLING WHEN THE CRASH WAS HEARD. THE ACFT WAS DESTROYED IN THE CRASH AND THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42115