Accident Piper PA-28-180 N32303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39867

Date:Sunday 14 November 1993
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Wade Palmer Enterprises
Registration: N32303
MSN: 28-7505047
Total airframe hrs:2631 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Lake, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lansing, IL (3HA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private, instrument rated, pilot had waited at the fixed base operator's facility for several hours to go flying. When he signed out the airplane, an employee stated the pilot said: 'I'm going up to do a cloud check.' There was no record of a weather brief being given to the pilot by the Kankakee Automated Flight Service Station. A flight instructor who had been practicing for a Part 135 flight check and landed five minutes before the pilot took off, reported the ceiling was 700 feet overcast. There was also light rain and fog in the vicinity. The airplane crashed in an open field. The property owner where the airplane crashed reported: 'The motor was really buzzing, and it sounded like an explosion when it hit.' The attitude was wings level. The wreckage came to rest 210 feet from the point of initial impact facing opposite the direction of travel. The examination of the wreckage did not reveal any malfunction of the engine or airframe.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot to maintain proper altitude. A factor related to the accident was flight into known adverse weather by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94FA036

Location