Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39869

Date:Saturday 25 June 1988
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N15986
MSN: 28-7305207
Total airframe hrs:1639 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madeira Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL (CLW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS FLYING ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE THE BAY WHEN THE LEFT WING DIPPED INTO THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE CARTWHEELED AND SANK. WITNESSES SAID THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN BUZZING HOMES AND BOATS ALL ALONG THE COAST, FROM CLEARWATER SOUTH TO THE AREA OF THE CRASH. TOXICOLOGICAL STUDIES ON THE PILOT REVEALED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.25%. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE OPERATOR OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT POSSESS AN AIRMAN CERTIFICATE OR A STUDENT PILOT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REGISTERED TO THE PILOT'S DECEASED FATHER. ACCORDING TO PERSONNEL AT THE AIRPORT WHERE THE AIRCRAFT WAS BASED, THE PILOT HAD BEEN USING THE AIRPLANE SINCE THE ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS COMPLETED ON MAY 16, 1988. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26019