Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4258T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39870

Date:Thursday 7 March 1996
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Robert D. Oleson
Registration: N4258T
MSN: 44-8095016
Total airframe hrs:5999 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flagler Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: inadequate visual lookout by the pilots in both airplanes, which resulted in their failure to see-and-avoid conflicting traffic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96FA096

Location